KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

second chair

French translation: bras droit/adjoint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second chair
French translation:bras droit/adjoint
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

19:10 Nov 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / cabinet d'avocats
English term or phrase: second chair
- We've come to you as a united front because we think it's time.
- For what?
- A month ago, you fired tom.
- Don't tell me a story.Tell me what you want.
- Appoint a new second chair.
- Since tom's left, there's been a leadership vacuum. Felicia and I have discussed it at length. And we'd like to know if you're amenable to us sharing the position.
- I'm not. My second chair is indispensable to me. That person is my eyes and ears. The job is all consuming. I'll appoint one when someone's earned it.

Comment peut-on appeler cette position / ce poste dans un cabinet d'avocats ? merci pour votre aide.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
bras droit
Explanation:
bras droit? (pun intended :) ).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
merci à vous deux, selon le contexte, j'ai parlé d'adjoint et de bras droit (vice-président ne convient pas à un cabinet d'avocats)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vice-présidentsporran
3bras droit
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bras droit


Explanation:
bras droit? (pun intended :) ).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci à vous deux, selon le contexte, j'ai parlé d'adjoint et de bras droit (vice-président ne convient pas à un cabinet d'avocats)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice-président


Explanation:
j'ai aussi vu directeur adjoint

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11