KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

pony-boy

French translation: information


18:04 Jan 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: pony-boy
- "And be sure to give yourself a big, sweaty pony-boy kiss from me." (from a letter)
- Jerk. He will never let me forget my bachelorette party.
- Joey the Pony Boy.
- Tony!
- Tony, I remember him.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:information
Explanation:
I'm thinking that since this was a bachelorerre party, the pony boy was either an exotic male dancer or a young man used as a sex toy. There are more definitions at the Urban Dictionary but the first one had the most thumbs up.

LOL! Who's that? Pony Boy the old fat man left over 60's freak from the insane ward of the nut house? An old gay white man who pretends for many months to be a black lesbian stripper is not exactly a font of reliability and veracity. Pony Boy has more pretend alter ego's than Tony has relatives who like Italian food.
http://z9.invisionfree.com/LieStoppers_Board/index.php?s=c0a...

Mistress Darla has a new pony boy! 15 pony boy pics
http://www.femdomstuff.com/femdom/index_femdom.shtml

Black strippers - Black Male Strippers & Dancers - USA Hunk
NYC Exotic Male Dancer-Black male dancers in New York City NY ... like mr. get it wet and pony boy for your parties and events in Chicago and Chicagoland. ...
siteclicks.org/ojhy/black-strippers.html

1. Pony boy - 15 up, 8 down
Submissive gay boy who is attracted to older daddy types.
Big muscle daddy seeks slim twink pony boy.

pony boy - 3 up, 26 down
Someone who likes to have their white walls on the outside of their tires; **a fancy lay. ** Someone who shops in the women's deptment at Urban Behaviour.
Man that Jake is really a pony boy.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pony boy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-17 21:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Sylvia, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
merci pour ces informations
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3information
Claire Chapman
3rouler un paloCyril Georget
2Bouc émissaire/poule mouillée
Hélène Treloar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bouc émissaire/poule mouillée


Explanation:
That is probably the meaning, but I am not sure how it would sound in contexte.


Hélène Treloar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pony-boy kiss
rouler un palo


Explanation:
il s agit peut etre d un baiser profond en argot des lycees. on utilise aussi une pelle ou un patin.


Example sentence(s):
  • Voila comment rouler un palo par Diouf.

    Reference: http://www.web-libre.org/questions/sante_4699/quel-definitio...
    Reference: http://guilon3.skyrock.com/3.html
Cyril Georget
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information


Explanation:
I'm thinking that since this was a bachelorerre party, the pony boy was either an exotic male dancer or a young man used as a sex toy. There are more definitions at the Urban Dictionary but the first one had the most thumbs up.

LOL! Who's that? Pony Boy the old fat man left over 60's freak from the insane ward of the nut house? An old gay white man who pretends for many months to be a black lesbian stripper is not exactly a font of reliability and veracity. Pony Boy has more pretend alter ego's than Tony has relatives who like Italian food.
http://z9.invisionfree.com/LieStoppers_Board/index.php?s=c0a...

Mistress Darla has a new pony boy! 15 pony boy pics
http://www.femdomstuff.com/femdom/index_femdom.shtml

Black strippers - Black Male Strippers & Dancers - USA Hunk
NYC Exotic Male Dancer-Black male dancers in New York City NY ... like mr. get it wet and pony boy for your parties and events in Chicago and Chicagoland. ...
siteclicks.org/ojhy/black-strippers.html

1. Pony boy - 15 up, 8 down
Submissive gay boy who is attracted to older daddy types.
Big muscle daddy seeks slim twink pony boy.

pony boy - 3 up, 26 down
Someone who likes to have their white walls on the outside of their tires; **a fancy lay. ** Someone who shops in the women's deptment at Urban Behaviour.
Man that Jake is really a pony boy.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pony boy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-17 21:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Sylvia, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci pour ces informations