KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

move back with in my parents

French translation: retourner chez ses parents - c'est bien ça


14:30 Jan 19, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: move back with in my parents
The years passed, and I noticed that my hands started to look more and more like my mother’s. I studied accounting at an American university, and moved back in with my parents after I graduated. I first worked as a magazine writer, then took a job as an auditor with a major accounting firm.

-> est-ce "retourner chez ses parents" ? Merci de confirmer ou d'infirmer (parce que ça ne cadre pas tellement avec la suite du texte...)
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:retourner chez ses parents - c'est bien ça
Explanation:
Le fait que la personne habite chez ses parents ne l'empêche pas d'avoir une carrière professionnelle dans la même ville...
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10retourner chez ses parents - c'est bien ça
Expialidocious
4retourna vivre chez mes parents
swanda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
retourner chez ses parents - c'est bien ça


Explanation:
Le fait que la personne habite chez ses parents ne l'empêche pas d'avoir une carrière professionnelle dans la même ville...

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julien Griffon
9 mins

agree  Maria Constant
10 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: elle peut également ajouter "vivre" = retourner vivre chez ses parents
10 mins

agree  cchat: oui, mais ce serait bien de voir la suite, pour savoir pourquoi cela ne cadre pas.
11 mins

agree  Tony M
45 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs

agree  Pasteur
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs

agree  JulieM: d'accord avec Elisabeth "retourner vivre"
1 day19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retourna vivre chez mes parents


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: retourna ??? ....ts ts ts ;-)
9 mins
  -> désolée, c'est retournais vivre chez mes parents, bien évidemment! :-)