KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

spike

French translation: échine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spine
French translation:échine
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:29 Feb 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Body
English term or phrase: spike
A shiver goes up Dan’s spike....

après que Dan ait appris une nouvelle....

C'est quoi 'spike' dans ce contexte ?

Merci pour vos suggestions.
xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
échine
Explanation:
typo for spine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-16 19:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appareil photo en bandoulière, tous les sens à l’affût, vous sentez un frisson vous parcourir l’échine. Face à cette jungle qui s’apprête à livrer ses ...
http://www.routard.com/mag_reportage/169/2/le_frisson_de_l_e...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5échine
FX Fraipont
4 +1dos (ici) Ca lui froid dans le doskatsy
4épine dorsale
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
échine


Explanation:
typo for spine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-16 19:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appareil photo en bandoulière, tous les sens à l’affût, vous sentez un frisson vous parcourir l’échine. Face à cette jungle qui s’apprête à livrer ses ...
http://www.routard.com/mag_reportage/169/2/le_frisson_de_l_e...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci FX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Yesler
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  Ellen Kraus
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Katrine McMillan
1 day15 hrs
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spine
épine dorsale


Explanation:
Typo for spine

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dos (ici) Ca lui froid dans le dos


Explanation:
Les autres 'answerers' ont bien sûr raison. Donc, à tout hasard, je propose une traduction de la phrase en question

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Laurent
12 hrs
  -> Merci Dominique :-)