KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

bib

French translation: gros porc


14:55 Feb 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / sous-titrage
English term or phrase: bib
- Actually, I had sex with the bib, you know, like, seven times in fact.
- Yeah, six months ago before he dumped you and went Stanford. Besides, I would not brag about mounting a bib. Even though he was your first, that dude masturbates into cartoons.
- You know what, for your information, they're called hentai. And it's, like, totally not even that kind of abnormal thing in Japan.

qu'est-ce que ce "bib" peut être d'après vous ? j'imagine que c'est un diminutif, mais de quoi ? bibliothécaire ? prof ? geek ? merci pour vos suggestions.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:gros porc
Explanation:
traduction à adapter, mais voici la définition "bon sang mais c'est bien sûr" venue tout droit de l'Urban dictonary, bible du langage US d'aujourd'hui, parlé par les jeunes de juno:


"Breasts in Back," corollary of BIF, "butt in front." A fat individual with back fat resembling actual breasts.

(1) At the pool with a bunch of fatties, you are likely to see a BIB or BIF or both if you are lucky.
(2) That "BIB" is so "breast like" it probably could lactate.
Selected response from:

Anne Girardeau
Grading comment
n'ayant pas assez de contexte, j'ai préféré rester dans le vague (bloke/guy), mais merci encore à tous pour toutes vos suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gros porcAnne Girardeau
3 +1vibromasseur
Salima Post
1ivrogne
Salima Post


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ivrogne


Explanation:
peut-etre le diminutif de bibber

DRUNKARD = bibber

http://www.bartleby.com/110/959.html
http://www.fullbooks.com/Roget-s-Thesaurus-of-English-Words-...


Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gros porc


Explanation:
traduction à adapter, mais voici la définition "bon sang mais c'est bien sûr" venue tout droit de l'Urban dictonary, bible du langage US d'aujourd'hui, parlé par les jeunes de juno:


"Breasts in Back," corollary of BIF, "butt in front." A fat individual with back fat resembling actual breasts.

(1) At the pool with a bunch of fatties, you are likely to see a BIB or BIF or both if you are lucky.
(2) That "BIB" is so "breast like" it probably could lactate.


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Bib
Anne Girardeau
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
n'ayant pas assez de contexte, j'ai préféré rester dans le vague (bloke/guy), mais merci encore à tous pour toutes vos suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni: d'accord. je pense que l'auteur (ou le personnage) a confondu hentai avec sumotori (lutteur de sumo)
19 hrs
  -> Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vibromasseur


Explanation:
maybe it is a "vibromasseur"
Acronym for Battery Operated Boyfriend, related to a dildo or vibrator.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Bib

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-02-19 16:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this website that may help with this term.

Slim Bibrating Penis

http://www.vibratorsworld.com/a1.asp?p=1&n=6566

Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sophieb: cette référence-là n'est pas très bonne à mon avis, outre les votes négatifs à son égard. l'acronyme devrait être BOB !
16 mins
  -> Ce n'etait qu'une suggestion.

neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Un vibromasseur qui lit des BD et se masturbe ? Avez-vous lu tout l'extrait ?///ok, mais cela me semble quand même bien tiré par les cheveux...
20 mins
  -> Oui, j'ai lu l'extrait mais il arrive parfois dans des dialogues que l'on parle de deux choses de differents. Ce n'etait qu'une suggestion!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I don't think that the "he" refers to the bib, but is after her sexual encounters with a vibrator
1 hr
  -> Merci Jonathan