KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

give a thorough stamp

French translation: être approuvé à 100% (mais........)


15:16 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / common term
English term or phrase: give a thorough stamp
This fantastic and unique-styled scooter has been given a thorough stamp of approval thanks to its official adoption by the team

"to give a thorough stamp" semble être un terme courramment utilisé en anglais.

Merci pour vos suggestions.
xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
French translation:être approuvé à 100% (mais........)
Explanation:
grâce à son adoption par l'équipe, le scooter a bien et bel gagné ses lettres de noblesse
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot CMG Trans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6être approuvé à 100% (mais........)xxxCMJ_Trans
4recevoir l'approbation générale
domilee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
give a thorough stamp of approval
être approuvé à 100% (mais........)


Explanation:
grâce à son adoption par l'équipe, le scooter a bien et bel gagné ses lettres de noblesse

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks a lot CMG Trans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: On all points
8 mins

agree  sueaberwoman
15 mins

agree  xxxMarilyne
1 hr

agree  Manuel Malherbe
2 hrs

agree  katsy
5 hrs

agree  Christelle ROCHE
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recevoir l'approbation générale


Explanation:
ce scooter a reçu l'approbation générale grâce à son adoption par l'équipe

domilee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais