KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

English Upper

French translation: anglais britannique correct / Queen's English


09:10 Jul 14, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: English Upper
This table lists the environment variable values for each language and the path where messages for each language reside:

German
Danish
English Upper
United states
etc.
caro44
French translation:anglais britannique correct / Queen's English
Explanation:
Liste d'Anglais de Word Reference :

American English = Anglais maméricain
British English = anglais britannique
basic English = anglais élémentaire
business English = anglais commercial
conversational English = anglais de conversation
correct English = anglais correct
English horn = cor anglais
English muffin (Cookery) = muffin anglais (Culinaire)
English oak = rouvre (botanique)
English pointer = chien d'arrêt
English Springer = épagneul anglais
English setter = setter anglais
English slang = slang (anglicisme)
English toy spaniel = épagneul toy anglais
English-speaking = janglophone (qui parle anglais)
good English = anglais pur
half-English = moitié anglais
in plain Englishen = termes simples/en clair
King's English = parler un anglais correct
Middle English = Middle English
middle English = moyen anglais
old English = vieil anglais
old English sheepdog = bobtail
pidgin English = pidgin-english
plain English = langage clair et simple
Queen's English = anglais britannique correct


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 15:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Anglais de la Reine ...
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Arnold, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anglais britannique correct / Queen's English
Arnold007
3anglais soutenu
Kévin Bacquet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
english upper
anglais soutenu


Explanation:
Une idée.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english upper
anglais britannique correct / Queen's English


Explanation:
Liste d'Anglais de Word Reference :

American English = Anglais maméricain
British English = anglais britannique
basic English = anglais élémentaire
business English = anglais commercial
conversational English = anglais de conversation
correct English = anglais correct
English horn = cor anglais
English muffin (Cookery) = muffin anglais (Culinaire)
English oak = rouvre (botanique)
English pointer = chien d'arrêt
English Springer = épagneul anglais
English setter = setter anglais
English slang = slang (anglicisme)
English toy spaniel = épagneul toy anglais
English-speaking = janglophone (qui parle anglais)
good English = anglais pur
half-English = moitié anglais
in plain Englishen = termes simples/en clair
King's English = parler un anglais correct
Middle English = Middle English
middle English = moyen anglais
old English = vieil anglais
old English sheepdog = bobtail
pidgin English = pidgin-english
plain English = langage clair et simple
Queen's English = anglais britannique correct


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 15:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Anglais de la Reine ...

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks Arnold, thanks to all!