KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

kurta

French translation: kurta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kurta
French translation:kurta
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

06:49 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: kurta
I should have dressed him in his embroidered birthday kurta.
amritha
kurta
Explanation:
La kurta brodée en crépon;Le crépon tout coton c'est canon pour la saison ! Agréable à porter le crépon est un tissu fluide et léger. 100 % coton idéal pour les beaux jours. C'est tout nouveau cette saison !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-03 07:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laredoute.fr/redoutefr/sBoutique/1,1170,,00.html
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kurta
Mihaela Sinca
4courtAladdin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court


Explanation:
court

Aladdin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kurta


Explanation:
La kurta brodée en crépon;Le crépon tout coton c'est canon pour la saison ! Agréable à porter le crépon est un tissu fluide et léger. 100 % coton idéal pour les beaux jours. C'est tout nouveau cette saison !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-03 07:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laredoute.fr/redoutefr/sBoutique/1,1170,,00.html

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
8 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  mdcdc: Def: a long loose garment like a shirt without a collar worn in India
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  sktrans
9 hrs