KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

terrible objectivity

French translation: effroyable lucidité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terrible objectivity
French translation:effroyable lucidité
Entered by: amritha

06:53 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: terrible objectivity
a terrible objectivity descends on me . for the first time i see my son as a stranger might:a thin, dark-skinned child, quite unremarkable.
amritha
effroyable lucidité
Explanation:
ou effroyable objectivité
Selected response from:

Karin Dyson
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5effroyable lucidité
Karin Dyson
5Une prise de conscience terribleImane Ricard
4impartialité impitoyable
agnesb
3 +1objectivite affreuse/terrible
Oana Apetrei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objectivite affreuse/terrible


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-03 07:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un realism terrible me saisit. pour la premiere fois je vois mon fils par les yeux d\'un etranger: un enfant maigre, teint fonce, pas du tout remarcable.

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legiscriba: dans un texte littéraire, on préférera parler d"une incroyable lucidité"
1 hr
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
effroyable lucidité


Explanation:
ou effroyable objectivité

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chabert
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Genestelle: lucidité passe mieux, je trouve
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  laurawheeler: lucidité
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  M.-S. Kecman: lucidité
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Hacene: lucidité indeed,
7 hrs
  -> merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une prise de conscience terrible


Explanation:
ou soudaine - je pense que l'idée ici est vraiment de la prise de conscience qui est permanente - beaucoup plus que la lucidité, qui est temporaire.

Imane Ricard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impartialité impitoyable


Explanation:
Autre possibilité au cas où tu ne choisirais pas "effroyable lucidité" qui est excellent.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench