KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

you're on point

French translation: Vous etes a l'avant-garde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you're on point
French translation:Vous etes a l'avant-garde
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

07:55 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: you're on point
Dans un dialogue de film, une scène de la guerre du Vietnam où un soldat dit : "Okay, we're gonna flank the village from the side. Beltran, Kalahane, you're on point."

Est-ce que "on point" signifie que c'est à eux d'y aller ? que c'est à eux deux de s'en charger ? merci de m'éclairer sur ce point.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
You're going first, you lead the way
Explanation:
Vous etes a l'avant-garde

Refs:

Experience
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
merci ! bon dimanche !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4You're going first, you lead the wayxxxAlex Zelkind
5vous êtes bien positionnésmantra71
4 +1Vous partez en premierImane Ricard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You're going first, you lead the way


Explanation:
Vous etes a l'avant-garde

Refs:

Experience

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
merci ! bon dimanche !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer: lead the way
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  amritha
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

neutral  Hacene: you should write the answer in French in bold, it will help when closing and entering the terms in the glossary
8 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vous partez en premier


Explanation:
Pour garder le ton ferme du dialogue.

Imane Ricard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme: ou vous partez les premiers
5 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vous êtes bien positionnés


Explanation:
You are well placed for the attack.

mantra71