KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

bunker down

French translation: En rampant avec eux!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunker down
French translation:En rampant avec eux!
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

08:04 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: bunker down
ordres donnés par un supérieur à ses soldats :
"Sadowski and Detonq, bunker down in there with them."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Crawl down there with them!
Explanation:
En rampant avec eux!

Military jargon

Refs:

Experience
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prenez vos quartiers
Karin Dyson
5Crawl down there with them!xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crawl down there with them!


Explanation:
En rampant avec eux!

Military jargon

Refs:

Experience

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: supposed to be French?
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prenez vos quartiers


Explanation:
to bunker down signifie prendre ses quartiers, s'installer pour loger

voir : Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 08:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je dirais donc X et X prenez vos quartiers là en bas avec eux

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
10 hrs
  -> merci