KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

a faint bitterness like seawater

French translation: un léger gout amer rappelant l'eau de mer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a faint bitterness like seawater
French translation:un léger gout amer rappelant l'eau de mer
Entered by: amritha

11:12 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: a faint bitterness like seawater
but a faint bitterness like sea water , will not leave my mouth.
amritha
un léger gout amer rappelant l'eau de mer
Explanation:
une légère amertume
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9un léger gout amer rappelant l'eau de mer
Nathalie Reis
4 +1une légère amertume au goût d'eau de mer
Karin Dyson
4un soupçon d'amertume, me rappelant / m'évoquant celui de l'eau de merAgnesf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
un léger gout amer rappelant l'eau de mer


Explanation:
une légère amertume

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Genestelle: oui - goût
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  caramel: légère amertume
28 mins
  -> Merci

agree  laurawheeler
51 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Oana Apetrei
54 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Katia Saint-Peron: très bien
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene: un léger goût amer ou un arriére goût.
4 hrs

agree  chaplin: un léger goût amer semblable à l'eau de mer
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une légère amertume au goût d'eau de mer


Explanation:
j'espère que cela t'aidera

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: très joli
5 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un soupçon d'amertume, me rappelant / m'évoquant celui de l'eau de mer


Explanation:
... persiste dans ma bouche

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12