KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

all over the map

French translation: incohérent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all over the map
French translation:incohérent
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

10:02 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: all over the map
"Brandt and Farley's version are all over the map."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
inconsistant / incohérent
Explanation:
to be all over the map means to be incoherent or inconsistent
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inconsistant / incohérent
Hacene
5manque de cohérencemannix
4la version X et X est n'importe quoi
laurawheeler
4sont vraiment partoutyacine
3dépassent les bornes
Genestelle
2omniprésent ???xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconsistant / incohérent


Explanation:
to be all over the map means to be incoherent or inconsistent

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: en fait c'est plutôt ca!
5 mins
  -> merci

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Je ne connais pas l'expression en anglais mais je me demande si vous ne confondriez pas avec "all over the PLACE"????
14 mins
  -> the 2 expressions are synonyms. all over the place is far less formal. sometimes, you might encounter "all over the chart" with the same meaning

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dépassent les bornes


Explanation:
are all over the map = dépassent les bornes

Une suggestion.

Genestelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
omniprésent ???


Explanation:
B and F's version ARE ????
why not "is"?
all over the map may mean EVERYWHERE.
Does the context help? If so, please give us some more text

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la version X et X est n'importe quoi


Explanation:
all over the map means sprawling, out of control

laurawheeler
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manque de cohérence


Explanation:
a gentler version of inconsistent/incoherent that better reflects the English

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont vraiment partout


Explanation:
I hope it helps
Yacine

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench