KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Don't let the cornpone routine fool you

French translation: ne vous laissez pas avoir par ses faux-semblants de cul-terreux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't let the cornpone routine fool you
French translation:ne vous laissez pas avoir par ses faux-semblants de cul-terreux
Entered by: Hacene

00:13 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Don't let the cornpone routine fool you
Contexte : un homme vient de démissionner pour ne pas ternir l'image de son entreprise (il est en effet trainé devant les tribunaux pour une sombre histoire de meurtre), son collègue lui donne les coordonnées d'un très bon avocat et lui dit : "Don't let the cornpone routine fool you".
Puis, il dit : "He's the best legal mind this side of the Mason-Dixon Line. Good luck."

Des idées pour l'histoire du cornpone ??? Merci !
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
ne vous laissez pas avoir par ses faux-semblants de cul-terreux
Explanation:
the cornpone is a kind of bread made the Native Americans. It has a hard shell and it is not appealling to eat. Here, it means don't let the Folksy and homespun routine fool you
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci, c'est en effet cela, c'est-à-dire que malgré son franc-parler et son air rustre, c'est un très bon avocat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ne vous laissez pas avoir par ses faux-semblants de cul-terreux
Hacene
4ne vous laissez pas avoir par ces paysans à l'esprit bornéyacine
3 +1ne vous laissez pas trompé par la routine locale
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
4la mentalite etroite des petites villes de l'arriere pays
lien
3-
Flore Abadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't let the cornpone routine fool you
ne vous laissez pas avoir par ses faux-semblants de cul-terreux


Explanation:
the cornpone is a kind of bread made the Native Americans. It has a hard shell and it is not appealling to eat. Here, it means don't let the Folksy and homespun routine fool you


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/7/C0650700.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci, c'est en effet cela, c'est-à-dire que malgré son franc-parler et son air rustre, c'est un très bon avocat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: C'est joliment tourné !
50 mins
  -> merci

agree  Robert Frankling
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  laurawheeler
10 hrs
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
Voila ce que j’ai trouvé, j’espère que ça pourra t’aider…

Informal, Folksy and homespun, as in manner or speech: a penchant for cornpone humor; cornpone political prose.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/7/C0650700.html
Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't let the cornpone routine fool you
la mentalite etroite des petites villes de l'arriere pays


Explanation:
cornpone [Southern corn bread] adj :
down-home, countrified.

down-home adj :
simple and unpretentious, but often referring to Southern small-town quality, or rusticity, “us down-home boys gotta stick together”, “he’s a down-home kinda guy”.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-05 00:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qu\'est-ce que c\'est que cette histoire ? Je n\'ai jamais demande que la question soit reclassifiee d\'une facon ou d\'une autre.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't let the cornpone routine fool you
ne vous laissez pas trompé par la routine locale


Explanation:
D'apres le texte de Mark Twain qui explique le sens de corn pone


    Reference: http://nweb.pct.edu/homepage/staff/evavra/ENL111/Anthology/T...
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: tromper ! routine ou habitudes /facons de faire ?
7 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne vous laissez pas avoir par ces paysans à l'esprit borné


Explanation:
I hope it helps
Yacine

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Hacene, lien