KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

pencil thin moustache

French translation: moustache fine comme un trait de crayon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pencil thin moustache
French translation:moustache fine comme un trait de crayon
Entered by: amritha

09:50 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: pencil thin moustache
none
amritha
moustache fine comme un trait de crayon
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8moustache fine comme un trait de crayon
Genestelle
4 +2une moustache très fineyacine
5petite moustachexxxAlex Zelkind
4une moustache tracée au pinceau
WebTC
4un (fin) trait de moustachexxxOanaK
1moustache fine dessinée au crayon ?xxxMCassini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
moustache fine dessinée au crayon ?


Explanation:
C'est quoi la phrase entière ?

xxxMCassini
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petite moustache


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
moustache fine comme un trait de crayon


Explanation:
-

Genestelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie DANIEL
4 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
7 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
31 mins

agree  laurawheeler
1 hr

agree  chabert
1 hr

agree  Hacene: most likely in the absence of context
4 hrs

agree  orianne76
8 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un (fin) trait de moustache


Explanation:
" ... il avait l'œil moqueur, la dent carnassière, la bouche dure sous un trait de moustache noire."
Michel de Saint-Pierre

Le style de la prose convient au style de la moustache ...

xxxOanaK

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une moustache très fine


Explanation:
I hope it helps
Yacine

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Imane Ricard
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une moustache tracée au pinceau


Explanation:
*****

WebTC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 1