KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

jagged line

French translation: fil barbelé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jagged line
French translation:fil barbelé
Entered by: amritha

11:28 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: jagged line
the unspoken words rise in a jagged line between us like the broken glass embedded into our compound walls back home to keep out thieves.
amritha
fil barbelé
Explanation:
pour meux rendre l'image de la séparation.
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fil barbelé
Genestelle
4fil de fer barbeléyacine
4une brècheJulie BEILLE - FOLTZ
3ine line zigzaguée
Hacene


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fil barbelé


Explanation:
pour meux rendre l'image de la séparation.

Genestelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry thierry_lafaye: Ca me parait correct
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  Merline: Le non-dit se dresse comme un fil barbelé...
49 mins
  -> pas mal! merci pour le complément

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ine line zigzaguée


Explanation:
this is the literal translation, however in your context, it might be worth adapting, using JP's suggestion for instance

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fil de fer barbelé


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une brèche


Explanation:
pour exprimer la séparation nette sous entendue dans la phrase

Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench