KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

doubled over with pain

French translation: pliée (en deux) par la douleur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doubled over with pain
French translation:pliée (en deux) par la douleur
Entered by: amritha

09:52 Mar 14, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: doubled over with pain
i found my mother doubled over with painin the easy chairon the veranda.
amritha
pliée (en deux) par la douleur
Explanation:
ou "pliée de douleur" ou "repliée sur elle-même par la douleur" et...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11pliée (en deux) par la douleur
irat56
4avec une peine à l'intensité redoubléeyacine
4avec une peine à l'intensité redoubléeyacine
4avec une peine à l'intensité redoubléeyacine
3se tordre de douleurcarovv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pliée (en deux) par la douleur


Explanation:
ou "pliée de douleur" ou "repliée sur elle-même par la douleur" et...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thanks again! Have a nice week-end!

agree  Genestelle
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Hacene: ou en quatre
2 hrs
  -> Oui! mais si c'est une "petite vieille", ça fait pas beaucoup au final!

agree  chaplin: en deux
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  caramel
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Science451
8 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  sktrans
15 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Karin Dyson
1 day27 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 day15 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec une peine à l'intensité redoublée


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec une peine à l'intensité redoublée


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec une peine à l'intensité redoublée


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se tordre de douleur


Explanation:
Juste une proposition!

carovv
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench