KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

taking shape in my own throat

French translation: naître dans ma propre gorge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking shape in my own throat
French translation:naître dans ma propre gorge
Entered by: amritha

09:55 Mar 14, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: taking shape in my own throat
she moaned softly. it was an eerie , nonhuman sound. i felt it taking shape in my own throat, the way one wolf might as it watches another one howl.
amritha
naître dans ma propre gorge
Explanation:
ou
prendre forme dans ma propre gorge

Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11naître dans ma propre gorgexxxMurielP
5 +1qu'il montait au fond de ma gorge...
irat56
4se créer dans ma gorgeyacine


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qu'il montait au fond de ma gorge...


Explanation:
It could have been from the belly, too, that's why i chose "montait" instead of "se formait"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD: je le sentais qui montait dans ma propre gorge. montait va très bien, puisqu'il s'agit d'un instinct
50 mins
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
naître dans ma propre gorge


Explanation:
ou
prendre forme dans ma propre gorge



xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene: that would be the right expression
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  orianne76
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  laurawheeler
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Science451
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
15 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Karin Dyson
1 day21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra Foddai: très jolie phrase
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 day15 hrs
  -> Merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se créer dans ma gorge


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench