KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

snappy / snap

French translation: suivant ce que tu as dit pour crappy...


10:16 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: snappy / snap
Here is the context:

"That was the inspiration, either Jonny Quest or Samson and Goliath. Some crappy Saturday morning show. Maybe I shouldn't say they were crappy, they were snappy. Yeah, snappy. They were real pieces of snap."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:suivant ce que tu as dit pour crappy...
Explanation:
merdique, pourri, minable, etc...

snap
35 votes

The substitute for the word "shit".

Oh Snap! I forgot to bust a cap in jimmys ass last night.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=snap&f=1

Il y a 28 définitions du même style après celle-là!
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de la bouillie pour les chatsPascal Burguiere
4Bilieux, éclaboussé de bileChannel
3 +1suivant ce que tu as dit pour crappy...
Jérôme Haushalter
3qui a du punchRHELLER
3facile/vite fait
Francoise St Marc


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suivant ce que tu as dit pour crappy...


Explanation:
merdique, pourri, minable, etc...

snap
35 votes

The substitute for the word "shit".

Oh Snap! I forgot to bust a cap in jimmys ass last night.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=snap&f=1

Il y a 28 définitions du même style après celle-là!

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilieux, éclaboussé de bile


Explanation:
C’est simplement une idée, une interprétation parmi tant d’autres

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de la bouillie pour les chats


Explanation:
En plus des sens mentionné par Jérôme :
"it's a snap" : c'est du gâteau
snap (UK slang) : bouffe !!

Pascal Burguiere
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ou bien même idée "du n'importe quoi" ?
25 mins
  -> Merci, j'essayais de garder la référence alimentaire.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facile/vite fait


Explanation:
snappy/snap pas complêtement négatif (voir définition çi-dessous) pas du tout comme crappy (merdique etc....) veut dire rapide/rapidement (cf: make it snappy! = fais vite, grouilles toi etc..) facile/facilement style vite 'torché''les doigts dans le nez'. facile a aussi deux acceptions en français ((trop facile, trop de facilité), peuvent être négatifs aussi), mas difficile de rendre le jeu de sons 'crappy', 'snappy'
Webber:
Entry Word: snap
Function: noun
Text: 1 something easily managed or accomplished <that exam was a snap>
Synonyms breeze, child's play, cinch, duck soup, kid stuff, picnic, pie, ||pipe, pushover, setup, ||snip, soft touch
Related Word sinecure
Idioms a simple twist of the wrist, simplicity itself, soft snap
Contrasted Words difficulty, headache, problem, trouble; bother, inconvenience, pain


Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui a du punch


Explanation:
merdiques
des crottes

they are referring to "B" shows on Saturday morning; the parents are in bed and only the kids are in front of the TV.

There is something attractive about them (le punch) but the quality is "merdique"

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23