KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

green cards

French translation: cartes vertes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green cards
French translation:cartes vertes
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

09:26 Mar 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: green cards
husband is already in States.He has to arrange green cards for his wife and daughter.
amritha
cartes vertes
Explanation:
http://www.ambafrance-us.org/fr/partirusa/carteverte.asp
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9cartes vertes
Mihaela Sinca
3 +4cartes de séjour
Cathie Humbert
4 +1Permis d'immigration
irat56
4je laisserais green card avec explic en parenthèses, si US qu'impossible à traduire
cjohnstone
3card de résidents
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cartes vertes


Explanation:
http://www.ambafrance-us.org/fr/partirusa/carteverte.asp

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nathalie Reis
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: tàf
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  Y-Fi: someone who didn't see "Green Card" with Gérard Depardieu and Andie MacDowell...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chaplin: le film avec Depardieu était super un bon souvenir
4 hrs

agree  mdcdc: carte verte dont la couleur est maintenant blanche.
7 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
14 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
2 days11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permis d'immigration


Explanation:
Gives the authorization to immigrate, stay and work in the USA.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francoise St Marc: on dit permis de séjour en français....
2 hrs
  -> Oui mais ce n'est pas tout à fait la même chose!

agree  cjohnstone
1 day27 mins
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cartes de séjour


Explanation:
Pour utiliser un terme neutre

Cathie Humbert
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
16 mins

agree  Francoise St Marc
44 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
card de résidents


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-27 13:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo
cartes

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

1 day36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je laisserais green card avec explic en parenthèses, si US qu'impossible à traduire


Explanation:
explic: green card pour US tout le monde ou presque connaît, jelaisserai green card entre guillemets avec entre parenthèses permis de séjour, bon ca n'est qu'une idée!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12