KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

cut me a break

French translation: laisse-moi tranquille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut me a break
French translation:laisse-moi tranquille
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

00:09 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: cut me a break
Est-ce que c'est comme "give me a break" (laisse-moi tranquille) ?
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
laisse-moi tranquille
Explanation:
it is the same, give me a break, cut me some break, cut me some slack.
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci, parfait
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2donnez-moi une chance, quoiHarvetta Asamoah
5 +1laisse-moi tranquille
Hacene
4 +2sois sympaxxxsarahl
3 +3dependsRHELLER
3lâche moi les baskets
cjohnstone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laisse-moi tranquille


Explanation:
it is the same, give me a break, cut me some break, cut me some slack.


Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci, parfait

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: laisse-moi tranquille is leave me alone - entirely different
50 mins
  -> ;-) without more context ...

agree  Mark Edmundson
5 hrs
  -> Cheers Mark

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depends


Explanation:
sorry - this is only English

this is an expression used in two situations
1) give me a break in the price - a price reduction
or
2) cut me some slack - don't go too hard on me; don't be too critical; let me off work early tonight; don't hold me to a promise I made

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: >> Don't be too critical.
1 hr
  -> merci Sandra!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sois sympa


Explanation:
par exemple...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Rita!

agree  NancyLynn
10 hrs
  -> kesenem, Nancy!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
donnez-moi une chance, quoi


Explanation:
Let me have a chance, as in "give me my [big] break" into the business [or whatever]. This is the way I hear it used.

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lâche moi les baskets


Explanation:
selon niveau de langue et ton requis!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12