KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

the immigrant mantra

French translation: C'est le leitmotiv des immigrants


10:57 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: the immigrant mantra
low risk , low award,high risk, high award.it's the immigrant mantra.
amritha
French translation:C'est le leitmotiv des immigrants
Explanation:
"Mantra" peut egalement s'utiliser
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5C'est le leitmotiv des immigrantsChannel
4 +4le slogan / la formule / la devise des immigrantsxxxCHENOUMI
4 +4le mantra des imigrants
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2la litanie des immigrants
Francoise St Marc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
C'est le leitmotiv des immigrants


Explanation:
"Mantra" peut egalement s'utiliser

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Pani
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Anne JOST
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxMurielP
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

agree  chaplin
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le mantra des imigrants


Explanation:
I guess mantra has become an international word with no need of translation.


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: why translate mantra from English to French ( it is not an English word anyway...) and there's no equivalent in French (or English for that matter), mais il faut deux m a immigrants :) mais est-ce féminin ou masculin?
1 hr

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  jemo: mantra, nom masculin. Petit Robert
6 hrs

agree  chaplin: et c'est encore le masculin qui l'emporte pourquoi? on se demande
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le slogan / la formule / la devise des immigrants


Explanation:
Petit risque, Petite récompense
Grand risque, Grande récompense

Tel est le slogan des immigrants...

N/C
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-30 13:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. Please avoid translating by \"mantra\". In French, this borrowed Sanskrit term has a complete different meaning:
MANTRA(mot sanskr., instrument de pensée).
**Syllabe ou phrase sacrée à laquelle est attribué un pouvoir spirituel, dans l\'hindouisme et le bouddhisme**.
Copyright © LAROUSSE - VUEF 2001

I doubt that in your sentence the immigrants have anything to do with the practice of Hinduism... The word can be perfectly translated by the above suggestions which convey its *contextual* meaning.


    L.M.
xxxCHENOUMI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  chaplin
11 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: la devise would be my favourite
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la litanie des immigrants


Explanation:
si vous tenez absolument à traduire ce terme....une mantra c'est une prière répétitive, comme l'est une litanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-30 15:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de l\'immigrant, ss...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-30 15:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou la formule magique de l\'immigrant, il y a une certaine ironie dans cette phrase après tout

Francoise St Marc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera: j'aime bcp la litanie
1 hr
  -> merci :)

agree  lien
17 hrs
  -> merci lien