KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

red youth

French translation: jeunesses communistes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red youth
French translation:jeunesses communistes
Entered by: J-Gabriel

17:07 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: red youth
Existe-il une traduction officielle de "red youth" ? apparemment, "jeunesse rouge" n'a pas beaucoup d'occurrences alors si vous avez des idées, je suis preneuse !

Mon contexte : "He proclaimed himself as a communist, and for a while had been a member of the Red Youth, the youth wing of the Marxist/Leninist Communist Workers Party."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
jeunesses communistes
Explanation:
Suggestion, dans le style des jeunesses hitlériennes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 18:01:38 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

bref, comme christine le propose, mais au pluriel
Selected response from:

J-Gabriel
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6jeunesse communiste
Christine C.
4les Pionniers
irat56
3 +1Jeunesse rouge
Conor McAuley
1 +2jeunesses communistes
J-Gabriel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les Pionniers


Explanation:
Organisation de jeunesse des Partis Communistes.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jeunesse communiste


Explanation:
De prime abord, je ne vois pas d'autres possibilités.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-23 17:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir traduction, par exemple, de Red China = Chine communiste (Super Senior Robert & Collins).

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: et dans le texte Jeunesse Communiste, c'est le nom d'un parti
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sandra Foddai
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  J-Gabriel: au pluriel, cependant
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxsarahl
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> merci

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeunesses communistes


Explanation:
Suggestion, dans le style des jeunesses hitlériennes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 18:01:38 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

bref, comme christine le propose, mais au pluriel

J-Gabriel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY: tout à fait !
1 hr
  -> Merci Annike

agree  Odile Montpetit: oui, au pluriel!
3 hrs
  -> Merci Odile

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeunesse rouge


Explanation:
Or "Jeunes gauchistes".

In which country though? Then you could run a few guesses through Google and see which one fits best...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-23 17:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Jeunesse rouge\" + Staline on Google gets 4 hits.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordiste: "Jeunesse rouge " ; les autres termes sont les noms d'organisations existantes mais différentes
1 hr