KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Take away salad order

French translation: Une commande de salade à emporter


11:58 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Take away salad order
Questions dirigé aux amateurs de Kentucky.
Comment dites vous en france
BOB DE DENUS
French translation:Une commande de salade à emporter
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salade à emporterLaura Epinoux
4 +1Une commande de salade à emporterChannel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take away salad order
Une commande de salade à emporter


Explanation:
n/a

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take away salad order
salade à emporter


Explanation:
tout court, "commande" n'est pas très utile je trouve.

Laura Epinoux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eirinn: on dit bien "un poulet frites" pour la 6, commande étant sous-entendu
16 mins