KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Super size drink

French translation: breuvage grand format


12:00 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Super size drink
Questions dirigé aux amateurs de Kentucky.
Comment dites vous en france
BOB DE DENUS
French translation:breuvage grand format
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Merci et à Cécile aussi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Grande boisson
Sophie Theophile
4breuvage grand format
TesCor -


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super size drink
breuvage grand format


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci et à Cécile aussi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: non, pas breuvage dans ce contexte (boisson plutôt)
1 min

neutral  xxxohlala: expression québécoise !
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
super size drink
Grande boisson


Explanation:
x

Sophie Theophile
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Epinoux: ou même "boisson extra-grande", selon la taille exacte
6 mins
  -> Tout à fait, tout dépend combien de tailles sont proposées...

agree  Karine Piera
15 mins

agree  writeaway
18 mins

agree  jgal
30 mins

agree  Guylaine Ingram
32 mins

agree  xxxohlala: grand format
1 hr