KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

salad bar

French translation: Buffet salades


12:02 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: salad bar
Questions dirigé aux amateurs de Kentucky.
Comment dites vous en France
BOB DE DENUS
French translation:Buffet salades
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Buffet saladesChannel
5 +1bar à salade
TesCor -


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar à salade


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
2 mins

neutral  writeaway: many restaurant chains in France offer a salad bar and it's always a buffet. I assume bar is French Canadian? :-)
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Buffet salades


Explanation:
n/a

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: mais oui
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sophie Theophile: Ou "buffet de salades".
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Karine Piera
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Guylaine Ingram
30 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr
  -> merci