KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

dine-in orders as opposed to take-away orders

French translation: sur place / à emporter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dine-in orders as opposed to take-away orders
French translation:sur place / à emporter
Entered by: Anne JOST

12:41 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: dine-in orders as opposed to take-away orders
Questions dirigé aux amateurs de Kentucky.
Comment dites vous en France Dine-in
BOB DE DENUS
sur place / à emporter
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anne JOST
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sur place / à emporter
Anne JOST
4 +1manger sur place ou à emporter
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur place / à emporter


Explanation:
-

Anne JOST
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 min
  -> merci ;-)

agree  Laura Epinoux
6 mins
  -> merci Laura

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manger sur place ou à emporter


Explanation:
L'actualité des sites parisiens - [ Translate this page ]
... Sandwiches, pâtes fraîches, pizzas vous sont proposés à manger sur place ou à emporter; Un rayon épicerie est également à disposition: vins, alcools ...
www.annuaire-parisien.com/actu/actu10.html

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 min