KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Place on fold

French translation: la pliure


09:35 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / sewing
English term or phrase: Place on fold
Existe-il une expression consacrée que l’on retrouve dans les patrons ?

Voir contexte :
Each "half" paper pattern is cut on doubled-up fabric, and the term "place on fold" indicates where you should line up the pattern with the fold in the fabric.

Merci !
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:la pliure
Explanation:
Place edge indicated axactly along fold of fabric. Never cut on this line.
Placer la ligne du patron exactement sur la pliure. Ne jamais couper sur cette ligne.

Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la pliure
TesCor -
4dans le sens du droit-fil / le long de la lisière
Geneviève von Levetzow
3le long du plisxxxOlympe


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans le sens du droit-fil / le long de la lisière


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

disagree  Monique Laville: attention la lisière se trouve à l'opposé de la pliure.
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place on fold
le long du plis


Explanation:
to fold= plier
a fold= un plis

xxxOlympe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
place on fold
la pliure


Explanation:
Place edge indicated axactly along fold of fabric. Never cut on this line.
Placer la ligne du patron exactement sur la pliure. Ne jamais couper sur cette ligne.



TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville: tout à fait
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxohlala: tout à fait exact
8 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 days5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxOlympe, TesCor -