KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

dog-faced

French translation: Moche (comme un pou)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog-faced
French translation:Moche (comme un pou)
Entered by: Florence Evans

14:51 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Expression
English term or phrase: dog-faced
Phrase or expression.
Florence Evans
Moche (comme un pou)
Explanation:
why not?
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Moche (comme un pou)Channel
5Euphamism for Uglyzaphod
4tête de chien
apta
3face de rat
Sylvia Rochonnat
3boudin
Conor McAuley
2tête de chien batumanaa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moche (comme un pou)


Explanation:
why not?

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sirthierry: Mais oui, laid comme un pou, c'est encore ce qui viendrait le plus naturellement dans une discussion.
1 day38 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boudin


Explanation:
(Not very nice!)

Or maybe "gueule" or "tete de chien", to go literal.

HTH!

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face de rat


Explanation:
pour rester dans le registre des animaux...

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  apta: "tête de rat" à la rigueur
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tête de chien


Explanation:
littéralement

apta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Euphamism for Ugly


Explanation:
CHeck out the 1938 Film "Freaks"
the "Dog Faced Woman"

Just means Ugly.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tête de chien batu


Explanation:
Il existe cette expression en francais qui désigne le visage d´une personne qui est toujours triste,

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench