KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

"Pain passes, but beauty remains." Henri Renoir

French translation: La douleur passe, la beauté reste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Pain passes, but beauty remains." Auguste Renoir
French translation:La douleur passe, la beauté reste
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:10 Aug 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / friendship
English term or phrase: "Pain passes, but beauty remains." Henri Renoir
A famous quote by artist Henri Renoir.
bentley
La douleur passe, la beauté reste
Explanation:
... Ecrire un message SES CITATIONS > La douleur passe, la beauté reste. ... Les
9 citations de Auguste Renoir dans Citations du Monde, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-06 14:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La douleur passe, la beauté reste.\" \"Un matin, l\'un de de nous manquant de noir,
se servit de bleu : l\'impressionnisme était né.\" Pierre-Auguste Renoir. ...
www.grandspeintres.com/peintre.php?nom=renoir - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Citations: R comme
... ( Abraham Rattner). Auguste Renoir. La douleur passe, la beauté reste.
(Auguste Renoir). Les sujets les plus simples sont éternels.(Renoir). ...
art.mygalerie.com/lescitations/citR.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9La douleur passe, la beauté reste
NancyLynn
5 +2La douleur s'envole mais la beauté demeure
irat56
4 +3la douleur passe, la beauté restestelauso
5La douleur passe, la beauté reste
Carol S-C


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quote
la douleur passe, la beauté reste


Explanation:
*

stelauso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON
11 mins

agree  Mathieu Alliard
38 mins

agree  Sophieanne
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pain passes
La douleur s'envole mais la beauté demeure


Explanation:
Just a little poetry...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: joli
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Shog Imas: beau
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"Pain passes, but beauty remains." Henri Renoir
La douleur passe, la beauté reste


Explanation:
... Ecrire un message SES CITATIONS > La douleur passe, la beauté reste. ... Les
9 citations de Auguste Renoir dans Citations du Monde, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-06 14:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La douleur passe, la beauté reste.\" \"Un matin, l\'un de de nous manquant de noir,
se servit de bleu : l\'impressionnisme était né.\" Pierre-Auguste Renoir. ...
www.grandspeintres.com/peintre.php?nom=renoir - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Citations: R comme
... ( Abraham Rattner). Auguste Renoir. La douleur passe, la beauté reste.
(Auguste Renoir). Les sujets les plus simples sont éternels.(Renoir). ...
art.mygalerie.com/lescitations/citR.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires



NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Pauline Côté
1 min

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 mins

agree  xxxESPARRON: On est bien d'accord que c'est Auguste et non Henri son frère ...
11 mins
  -> voilà !

agree  Calou
18 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins

agree  Gabi François: faut souffrir pour être belle ;-))
24 mins

agree  Mathieu Alliard
38 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pain passes, but beauty remains.
La douleur passe, la beauté reste


Explanation:
Although Henri Matisse was nearly 28 years younger than Auguste Renoir, the two great artists were dear friends and frequent companions. When Renoir was confined to his home during the last decade of his life, Matisse visited him daily. Renoir, almost paralyzed by arthritis, continued to paint in spite of his infirmities. One day as Matisse watched the elder painter working in his studio, fighting torturous pain with each brush stroke, he blurted out: "Auguste, why do you continue to paint when you are in such agony?"


Renoir answered simply: "The pain passes but the beauty remains."


    Reference: http://www.evene.fr/celebre/fiche.php?id_auteur=477
Carol S-C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench