KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

outer-earthers

French translation: extre-terriens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outer-earthers
French translation:extre-terriens
Entered by: Karim Oualladi

14:45 Aug 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: outer-earthers
"When he finds people who willingly accept as credible the idea that the earth is hollow and populated by a superior race with a high-tech culture that now and then visits the outer-earthers in its flying saucers, then he knows he has found such an audience."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
extra-terriens
Explanation:
comme extra-terrestes mais comme une race à part!
Selected response from:

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Grading comment
expression intéressante, merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outre-terriensxxxCHENOUMI
4 +1la population à la surface
NancyLynn
4extra-terriensKarim Oualladi
4les terriens de l'extérieurxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la population à la surface


Explanation:
ou encore, tu peux inventer un terme ; ils l'ont déjà fait!

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les terriens de l'extérieur


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outre-terriens


Explanation:
outer-earthers = outre-terriens

www.sden.org :: Voir le sujet - Projet SF
... 2201 : Les **OUTRE-TERRIENS** survivants sont presques tous citoyens de la République Galactique Universelle, Etat fédéral regroupant des dizaines de races ...
www.sden.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=15976

Guide du Roliste Galactique
... 2201 : Les **outre-terriens** survivants sont presques tous citoyens de la République Galactique Universelle, Etat fédéral regroupant des dizaines de races ...
www.roliste.com/amateur.jsp?id=224

**ALT. >> "extra-terrIENS" mais *outre-terriens* semble être le parfait équivalent de l'original.


xxxCHENOUMI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natou
8 hrs
  -> Merci et Bienvenue !

agree  Karim Oualladi
3 days19 hrs
  -> Merci et Bienvenue aussi.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra-terriens


Explanation:
comme extra-terrestes mais comme une race à part!

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
expression intéressante, merci.