KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

land grant college

French translation: comment


15:09 Aug 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / official documents
English term or phrase: land grant college
phrase
tradax
French translation:comment
Explanation:
At the time of Civil War, the US Government granted land for the founding or endowement of colleges for agriculture and mechanical arts. The colleges founded under this program became known as "land grant colleges".

This may be a term that you need to leave untranslated, while adding an explanation.
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comment
Bruce Popp
4agree with Bruce
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
At the time of Civil War, the US Government granted land for the founding or endowement of colleges for agriculture and mechanical arts. The colleges founded under this program became known as "land grant colleges".

This may be a term that you need to leave untranslated, while adding an explanation.


    Reference: http://www.uky.edu/CampusGuide/land-grant.html
Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Bruce


Explanation:
land-grant colleges and universities, U.S. institutions benefiting from the provisions of the Morrill Act (1862), which gave to the states federal lands for the establishment of colleges offering programs in agriculture, engineering, and home economics as well as in the traditional academic subjects. Another provision of the Morrill Act called for the establishment of a military training program, now part of the Reserve Officers' Training Corps (ROTC), at every land-grant college. Although the act itself did not stipulate that the training be compulsory, nearly every state had made it so by the 1920s. After World War II, however, ROTC was generally put on an elective basis. The Hatch Act (1887) expanded the land-grant program by providing federal funds for research and experiment stations; the Smith-Lever Act (1914) granted federal support for extension work in agriculture and home economics. Because of the Morrill Act's stress on the practical arts, the land-grant system has come to include most of the nation's agricultural colleges and a large number of its engineering schools. In 1994, 29 Native American tribal colleges gained land-grant status, bringing the total number of land-grant institutions to 105.

The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, Columbia University Press

Peut-être c'est possible de traduire tout le concept en disant: 'collège bâti sur terre octroyée par l'État' avec une note du traducteur expliquant l'origine (purement) américaine de l'idée.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench