KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

diamond stitch

French translation: point de diamant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diamond stitch
French translation:point de diamant
Entered by: Martine Brault

16:54 Aug 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / sewing
English term or phrase: diamond stitch
This stitch works between two lines of the gathering stitch.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
point de diamant
Explanation:
en tricot

en broderie on parle également de point de croix diamant.

"Point de croix, point de diamant c'est la farine
Point de riz, point d'orge c'est la famine "
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2point diamanté
GILOU
4point de diamant
Martine Brault


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point diamanté


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-08 17:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Embroidery
Domaine(s)
  – Broderie
 
diamond stitch Source

point diamanté Source
MASC

OBS – Woman\'s Day, 6.61,
p. 29. Source

OBS – Larousse ménager.
Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min

agree  Karim Oualladi
1 day21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point de diamant


Explanation:
en tricot

en broderie on parle également de point de croix diamant.

"Point de croix, point de diamant c'est la farine
Point de riz, point d'orge c'est la famine "

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci