KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

fire-god

French translation: Un dieu du feu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire-god
French translation:Un dieu du feu
Entered by: Florence Evans

17:03 Aug 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: fire-god
an expression or a phrase, no more details.
Florence Evans
Un dieu du feu
Explanation:
Pas de majuscule donc...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Un dieu du feu
irat56
2Hephaestus or Vulcanxxx------


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hephaestus or Vulcan


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Un dieu du feu


Explanation:
Pas de majuscule donc...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxsarahl: faisons feu de tous fuseaux !
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 hrs
  -> Merci!