KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

fire-new

French translation: flambant neuf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire-new
French translation:flambant neuf
Entered by: xxxESPARRON

17:04 Aug 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: fire-new
Another expression with fire.
Florence Evans
flambant neuf
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxESPARRON
Grading comment
C'est ça. Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flambant neufxxxESPARRON
3brut de fonderie
irat56


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brut de fonderie


Explanation:
Sans contexte, ça peut être plein de choses!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flambant neuf


Explanation:
...

xxxESPARRON
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
C'est ça. Merci beaucoup.