KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Drill instructor

French translation: instructeur (d'exercice)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drill instructor
French translation:instructeur (d'exercice)
Entered by: Florence Evans

20:00 Aug 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Drill instructor
a simple phrase.
Florence Evans
instructeur (d'exercice)
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2instructeur (d'exercice)Guereau
4répétiteur
Shog Imas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drill instructor
instructeur (d'exercice)


Explanation:
None

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
55 mins

agree  Cécile Husquet
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
répétiteur


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-08 20:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vie étudiante - Le programme de leçons particulières - ... membres du corps étudiant ayant des difficultés universitaires ... recourir aux services
d\'un répétiteur ou d ... étudiantes au Programme de leçons particulières ...
vieetudiante.laurentienne.ca/R%E9p%E9titeur.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Service d\'appuis scolaires -
... Pour te donner un ordre d\'idée, le tarif des leçons varie entre Fr. 16.-
et Fr. 26.- de l\'heure selon les qualifications du répétiteur. ...
www.cvaj.ch/sas01.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8