KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Drop away

French translation: diminuer/se détériorer/empirer (selon le contexte)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drop away
French translation:diminuer/se détériorer/empirer (selon le contexte)
Entered by: Florence Evans

20:55 Aug 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Drop away
No context.
Florence Evans
diminuer/se détériorer/empirer (selon le contexte)
Explanation:
drop away Word: WordStarts withEnds withDefinition

Verb 1. drop away - get worse; "My grades are slipping"
fall away, slip, drop off
decline, worsen - grow worse; "Conditions in the slum worsened"
backslide, lapse - drop to a lower level, as in one's morals or standards
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diminuer/se détériorer/empirer (selon le contexte)
Graham macLachlan
4 +1Dégage!
irat56


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop away
Dégage!


Explanation:
"Barre toi!", "Du vent!" "Casse toi" etc...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: cela y ressemble !
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop away
diminuer/se détériorer/empirer (selon le contexte)


Explanation:
drop away Word: WordStarts withEnds withDefinition

Verb 1. drop away - get worse; "My grades are slipping"
fall away, slip, drop off
decline, worsen - grow worse; "Conditions in the slum worsened"
backslide, lapse - drop to a lower level, as in one's morals or standards


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-have never heard 'drop away' used to tell someone to buzz off. at least not in native English...
13 mins