KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

dress blues

French translation: tenue de cérémonie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dress blues
French translation:tenue de cérémonie
Entered by: Florence Evans

07:30 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: dress blues
No context, just a phrase starting by "D"
Florence Evans
tenue de cérémonie
Explanation:
définition : dress blues - a dress uniform for formal occasions
Synonyms: dress whites
Selected response from:

Cécile Husquet
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tenue de cérémonie
Cécile Husquet
3Tenue de sortie
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenue de cérémonie


Explanation:
définition : dress blues - a dress uniform for formal occasions
Synonyms: dress whites


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dress%20blues
Cécile Husquet
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
44 mins

agree  Michel A.: oui, smoking - queue de pie ....etc
1 hr

agree  Karine Piera
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tenue de sortie


Explanation:
Si c'est dans un contexte plus ou moins militaire, ça pourrait être ça...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-09 07:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt de gala...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12