KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Difference engine

French translation: moteur différentiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Difference engine
French translation:moteur différentiel
Entered by: Florence Evans

12:11 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Difference engine
A Difference engine is a mechanical special-purpose computer designed to tabulate polynomial functions. Since logarithmic and trigonometric functions can be approximated by polynomials, such a machine is more general than it appears at first.
Florence Evans
moteur différentiel
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Moteur différentiel
GILOU
4 +1moteur différentiel
Michel A.
3moteur différentielmcguegan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moteur différentiel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 12:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1822 Le Moteur Différentiel de Babbage. Charles Babbage termine une
maquette de son Moteur Différentiel (Difference Engine). Babbage ...
mo5.com/MHI/Histoire/dates.php - 53k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
2 mins

agree  dinata
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difference engine
moteur différentiel


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difference engine
moteur différentiel


Explanation:
je dois encore chercher les références

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-09 12:15:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

trop tard

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench