KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

nor is there is a strict consensus...

French translation: d'ailleurs, il n'y a pas de vrai consensus en ce qui concerne la définition


13:32 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: nor is there is a strict consensus...
Satanism, like its antithesis, Christianity, means a good many things to a myriad of people. Nor is there is a strict consensus on defining Satanism within the Black Metal scene, beyond a basic "opposition to Christianity".
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:d'ailleurs, il n'y a pas de vrai consensus en ce qui concerne la définition
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3d'ailleurs, il n'y a pas de vrai consensus en ce qui concerne la définitionxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2...qui fasse l'unanimitéhirselina
3 +1phrase
Cécile Husquet
3Pas plus que le "black metal scene" ne s'accorde sur la définition...
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
d'ailleurs, il n'y a pas de vrai consensus en ce qui concerne la définition


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
18 mins

agree  xxxESPARRON
21 mins

agree  Karim Oualladi
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase


Explanation:
il n'existe pas non plus de consensus strict à...

Cécile Husquet
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Plus proche de l'original.
1 day1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...qui fasse l'unanimité


Explanation:
une possibilité

Mise à part une opposition fondamentale au christianisme, il n''existe pas non plus de définition du satanisme qui fasse l'unanimité ....

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
12 mins

agree  Laura Epinoux
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pas plus que le "black metal scene" ne s'accorde sur la définition...


Explanation:
...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12