KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

As far as I know

French translation: pour autant que je sache


18:07 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: As far as I know
Wondering what the translation would be for "as far as I know" in French:
As far as I know, they´re not coming until friday
French translation:pour autant que je sache
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19pour autant que je sache
GILOU
5 +12A ma connaissance
orianne76
5 +3pour autant que je sacheTony Meuter
4d'après ce que je saisyacine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
pour autant que je sache


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
10 mins

agree  Merline
13 mins

agree  Flore Abadie
14 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
14 mins

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
24 mins

agree  irat56
28 mins

agree  DocteurPC
36 mins

agree  Ricarda HAUSEN
42 mins

agree  France Mercier
1 hr

agree  Conor McAuley
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Reis
1 hr

agree  JennyC08
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
6 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: ou "à ce que je sais"
8 hrs

agree  Fanny Thuiller
10 hrs

agree  Christine C.
14 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
14 hrs

agree  Stephanie Huss
16 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as far as i know
pour autant que je sache


Explanation:
au subjonctif

Tony Meuter
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flore Abadie
13 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis
1 hr

agree  Christine C.
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
as far as i know
A ma connaissance


Explanation:
Non ?

orianne76
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Meuter: excellent
3 mins
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  Merline
11 mins
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  Flore Abadie
12 mins
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  Oana Apetrei
12 mins
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
23 mins
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  Eugen Cojocaru
1 hr
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  Genestelle: moins près du texte, mais plus élégant :-)
2 hrs
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  Bib: pas mieux !
4 hrs
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  Christine C.
14 hrs
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  ben baudoin
14 hrs
  -> Merci ;o)

agree  Stephanie Huss
16 hrs
  -> Merci ;o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as far as i know
d'après ce que je sais


Explanation:
d'après mes connaissances

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench