KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Dig up Dirt on Friends

French translation: fouiller dans le passé des amis


07:45 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Dig up Dirt on Friends
none
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:fouiller dans le passé des amis
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fouiller dans le passé des amis
Conor McAuley
4 +1essayer de salir la réputation de...
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3sortir les squelettes du placard de ses (propres) amis
alx
3cancaner/calomnier/raconter des ragotsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dig up dirt on friends
fouiller dans le passé des amis


Explanation:
HTH.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui remuer la...)))
7 mins
  -> Thanks. Fouiller pour des magouilles ? http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=magouilles paparazzi&spe...

agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Céline Godinho
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Céline

agree  raoul weiss: comme Gilles
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Raoul

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cancaner/calomnier/raconter des ragots


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dig up dirt on friends
essayer de salir la réputation de...


Explanation:
chercher des secrets scabreux sur ses amis

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: secrets scabreux... sounds so delectably nasty! ;-)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dig up dirt on friends
sortir les squelettes du placard de ses (propres) amis


Explanation:
reprend un peu la même imagerie

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench