KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

worn dip

French translation: renfoncement provoqué par l'usure du temps


09:21 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: worn dip
"They looked at the drawing for the Farmer John's gate set. And they built a set that really looked like that drawing. I mean to the point where Ray had a little worn dip in the wall and they made sure that was in there. Down to every detail, they tried to make sure they were respecting Ray's vision."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:renfoncement provoqué par l'usure du temps
Explanation:
ils copient jusqu'au moindre défaut
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renfoncement provoqué par l'usure du tempsxxxCMJ_Trans
3creux/irrégularité d'usure
Francis MARC
2worm dip
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creux/irrégularité d'usure


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
worm dip


Explanation:
Could be a typo.

Worm dip - kind of a bath for animals, to protect them against disease.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renfoncement provoqué par l'usure du temps


Explanation:
ils copient jusqu'au moindre défaut

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
merci