KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

fouling one’s nest

French translation: scier la branche sur laquelle on est assis


08:30 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: fouling one’s nest
Very often, criticism of one’s own group is seen as a form of ‘fouling one’s nest.’
Merci pour votre aide
Claire Mendes Real
French translation:scier la branche sur laquelle on est assis
Explanation:
une autre
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7causer sa propre perte
Anne JOST
3 +8scier la branche sur laquelle on est assis
Philippe Etienne
5 +5cracher dans la soupexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cracher dans la soupe


Explanation:
enfin, je peux le placer!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
22 mins

agree  irat56: Absolutely!
36 mins

neutral  zaphod: It doesn't matter if you spit in your own soup. This is more screwing it up for yourself - like sleeping with your secretary
38 mins
  -> well isn't spitting in your own soup screwing up for yourself? Anyway look at the context

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
42 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: C'est ce qui me semble !
45 mins

agree  Calou
1 hr

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: hmm, nuance - cracher dans la soupe = bite the hand that feeds you. Pas pareil AMA//bite hand=ungrateful, foul nest=cause own downfall - as I said, nuance - peace and love :-D
2 hrs
  -> and what is fouling a nest, pray?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fouling one’s nest
causer sa propre perte


Explanation:
to foul one's own nest  : causer sa propre perte
Le Grand Rober et Collins Electronique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-08 08:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert avec un \"t\"...

Anne JOST
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci !

agree  zaphod: Closer
31 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
34 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Calou
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Adrien Esparron
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  jacrav
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fouling one’s nest
scier la branche sur laquelle on est assis


Explanation:
une autre

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: j'aime bien :-)
55 mins
  -> Merci... Je suis sûr qu'il existe plein d'autres expressions plus ou moins imagées pour traduire des fientes dans le nid...

agree  raoul weiss
1 hr

agree  Conor McAuley: I like yours, in English we would also say "sh**ting in your own back yard", if you'll excuse the language
2 hrs
  -> Ta for the anthropomorphisation of a birdy business!

agree  jacrav
3 hrs

agree  Trada inc.: image intéressante
4 hrs
  -> merci, et qui conserve le caractère forestier de l'anglais...

agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, aussi
6 hrs

agree  Calou
22 hrs

agree  manouche: oui, vu le contexte c'est plutôt ce que je choisirais
1 day7 hrs