KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

turn them on their ear

French translation: les traiter d'une manière inattendue/différente


21:53 Dec 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: turn them on their ear
Il s'agit du commentaire d'un film :

"This is the talent of the writers, Lennon and Garant. They just take things that you kind of have never seen before... I won't say it's never been done on film or whatever, but I had never seen a cop actually cause an accident, and that's, I guess that's their talent, that they can just take situations that you're used to seeing with these buddy-cop films and kind of turn them on their ear. And that's basically what they did."

Merci !
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:les traiter d'une manière inattendue/différente
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les traiter d'une manière inattendue/différentexxxsarahl
4leur donnent une perspective qui sortent de l'ordinairexxxCMJ_Trans
3ils les renversent ou les détournent
Helene Diu
4 -1les rendre furieuxkdoyon
3 -1les virer en envers
DocteurPC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les virer en envers


Explanation:
une suggestion

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  raoul weiss: n'existe pas en français
2 days16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les rendre furieux


Explanation:
to set or put somebody on his/her ear = provoquer la colère de quelqu'un
It's an american idiomatic expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 22:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt : les mettre hors d\'eux-mêmes

kdoyon
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: It's not what it means at all. It means to turn upside-down or the like.
1 hr

neutral  RHELLER: I am American (U.S.) and it means to turn upside-down, as Richard said
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les traiter d'une manière inattendue/différente


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  raoul weiss: peut-être un peu atténuant néanmoins
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ils les renversent ou les détournent


Explanation:
Pour ajouter une suggestion... Mais j'aime bien la proposition de sarahl aussi.

Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leur donnent une perspective qui sortent de l'ordinaire


Explanation:
une autre perspective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 07:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui SORT de l\'ordinaire - mea culpa TYPO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 07:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les abordent d\'une autre perspective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 08:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de l\'autre bout de la lorgnette

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106