KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Make the queen of bees hot as brandy

French translation: enflamme (rend) la reine des abeilles/brûlante comme un brandy


14:05 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Make the queen of bees hot as brandy
Il s'agit d'une chanson que je dois traduire...

On the exterior
It's cheerier
R.S.V.P., peonies
Pollinate the breeze
Make the queen of bees
Hot as brandy
Come give at least
A preview of Easter
...
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:enflamme (rend) la reine des abeilles/brûlante comme un brandy
Explanation:
I don't think a direct translation can be applied here as it is a poetic text. I believe the translation must be poetic as well. Also, isn't brandy a French word as well? I could be wrong. Anywhere here is my guess. You could also say la reine des abeilles s'enflamme/elle brule comme un brandy, which would slightly alter the meaning.
Selected response from:

lucapalladino
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3enflamme (rend) la reine des abeilles/brûlante comme un brandy
lucapalladino
3allumez (chauffez) la reine des abeilles comme un vieux cognac
DocteurPC
3nfg
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make the queen of bees hot as brandy
nfg


Explanation:
if you know the author, check this site :
http://www.lacoccinelle.net/traduction-chanson-7002-.html
they have 30,000+ translations of songs


    Reference: http://www.lacoccinelle.net/traduction-chanson-7002-.html
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make the queen of bees hot as brandy
allumez (chauffez) la reine des abeilles comme un vieux cognac


Explanation:
this song does not seem to have been translated - or if it has, it has not been published - quite possible - from my memory, when I saw the movie in French, the songs were in English
hope this helps

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make the queen of bees hot as brandy
enflamme (rend) la reine des abeilles/brûlante comme un brandy


Explanation:
I don't think a direct translation can be applied here as it is a poetic text. I believe the translation must be poetic as well. Also, isn't brandy a French word as well? I could be wrong. Anywhere here is my guess. You could also say la reine des abeilles s'enflamme/elle brule comme un brandy, which would slightly alter the meaning.

lucapalladino
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci