KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

interentreprises

French translation: occupational health service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interentreprises
French translation:occupational health service
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

07:33 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics / biology/environnmental conservation
English term or phrase: interentreprises
in "service médical interentreprises" which is the French"Industrial medicine" Services.

Any suggestion for "interentreprises"
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
occupational health service
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-17 08:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s\'agit d\'un service qui n\'est pas \"in- plant\" mais le terme anglais peut couvrir les deux (regroupé ou par entreprise)

When the occupational health service is an outside physician or organization providing care on a contract or fee-for-service basis, there is often an inherent conflict between a desire to please the employer, in order to maintain the relationship, and a desire to please the worker, in order to attract private patients from among the employees. When this natural desire to accomodate the expectations and wishes of the two groups leads the physician or organization to be more responsive to their needs, it can be a good influence resulting in better service, closer attention to details, and an incentive to keep up with changing conditions. Indeed, responsiveness to the legitimate needs of both employers and employees is the essence of marketing for facilities providing services to many employers. The line between legitimate responsiveness and introducing bias into medical decisions and communications must be sharply drawn, however.

When the occupational health service is an in-plant facility, the pressures tend to be more one-sided favoring management.
http://www.ualberta.ca/~gjhangri/ohp/ch-2.htm
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3occupational health servicehirselina
2 +1shared services
Béatrice Huret-Morton


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shared services


Explanation:
The services are used by various corporations. Just a suggestion.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bib: inter-entreprises veut dire mise en commun d'une prestation au profit de plusieurs entreprises différentes. On parle aussi, par exemple, de restaurant inter-entreprises. En revanche, intra-entreprise correspondrait au 'in-plant' évoqué par Hirselina.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-
occupational health service


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-17 08:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s\'agit d\'un service qui n\'est pas \"in- plant\" mais le terme anglais peut couvrir les deux (regroupé ou par entreprise)

When the occupational health service is an outside physician or organization providing care on a contract or fee-for-service basis, there is often an inherent conflict between a desire to please the employer, in order to maintain the relationship, and a desire to please the worker, in order to attract private patients from among the employees. When this natural desire to accomodate the expectations and wishes of the two groups leads the physician or organization to be more responsive to their needs, it can be a good influence resulting in better service, closer attention to details, and an incentive to keep up with changing conditions. Indeed, responsiveness to the legitimate needs of both employers and employees is the essence of marketing for facilities providing services to many employers. The line between legitimate responsiveness and introducing bias into medical decisions and communications must be sharply drawn, however.

When the occupational health service is an in-plant facility, the pressures tend to be more one-sided favoring management.
http://www.ualberta.ca/~gjhangri/ohp/ch-2.htm

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16