KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

sensual awareness

French translation: écoute de ses sens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensual awareness
French translation:écoute de ses sens
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

10:12 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: sensual awareness
When I was working with Mr. DiCaprio and with Mr. Scorsese, one of the main points that we wanted to drive home was that the vulnerability of Hughes was that he was a man who put a very large amount of stress on his own sensual awareness. In other words, if he felt like he wanted
to do something, he basically did it. That is an extremely vulnerable setup for developing very bad OCD, which is, of course, exactly what happened to Hughes.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
écoute de ses sens
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marianne PUREN
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ses pulsions
alx
4son éveil à la sensualité
GILOU
4son ressenti
agnes141
4besoins sensoriels
Gayle Wallimann
4sensibilité sensuellexxxMurielP
4(ce qu'il) percevait par ses sensfranglish
3(enivré par/de sa propre) sensualitéhirselina
3écoute de ses sensMarianne PUREN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son ressenti


Explanation:
-

agnes141
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensibilité sensuelle


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ce qu'il) percevait par ses sens


Explanation:
il accordait beaucoup d'importance à ce qu'il percevait par ses sens, ou à son intuition sensuelle

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besoins sensoriels


Explanation:
I think that he was like a child, his sensual needs came before any other needs. (haven't seen the film, but I have read about HH's life)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-17 10:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sospsy.com/Bibliopsy/Biblio10/biblio004.htm-41k
http://www.med.univ-angers.fr/discipline/pedopsy/cours-fichi...


    www.sospsy.com/Bibliopsy/Biblio10/biblio004.htm - 41k
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écoute de ses sens


Explanation:
-

Marianne PUREN
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
merci

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(enivré par/de sa propre) sensualité


Explanation:
"sensual awareness" peut vouloir dire être sensible au plaisir que peuvent procurer les sens. Il me semble pourtant difficile de donner une traduction littérale, parce que le bout de phrase "if he felt like he wanted to do something, he basically did it" donne une espèce d'explication du sens de ce mot dans le contexte, de là ma proposition.

Ask participants to write down as many examples as they can of how they receive pleasure, comfort or enjoyment for each of their 5 senses. http://www.wilderdom.com/games/descriptions/SensualAwareness...




hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ses pulsions


Explanation:
...

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Thuiller
4 hrs

agree  lien: pulsions sexuelles
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son éveil à la sensualité


Explanation:
... L’auteur y raconte sa découverte cruelle du sexe après un mariage forcé à l’âge
de 17 ans, puis son éveil à la sensualité grâce à la rencontre d ...
www.evene.fr/celebre/fiche.php?id_auteur=15690 - 25k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68