ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

stick his finger in a dike

French translation: reference to little Dutch boy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick his finger in a dike
French translation:reference to little Dutch boy
Entered by: NancyLynn

17:30 Mar 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: stick his finger in a dike
- Dude, come on out and get a shot of Dutch courage.
- I resent that phrase.
- Get out of here, Yost.
- Yeah, go roll over for the Nazis.
- For your information, the Dutch resistance was a crucial factor in the allied victory in World War II.
- Oh, yeah? Why don't you go tell that to Anne Frank.
- Yost! Oh, crap.
- What?
- I was gonna tell Yost to go stick his finger in a dike.
- Shut up.
- Plus, that's the oldest joke in the world.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
refers to the little Dutch boy who stuck his finger in the dyke
Explanation:
to save his homeland; being for the most part below sea-level, Holland has managed to keep above water by building dykes over teh years, and legend has it that the little boy who stuck his finger in a hole in the dyke saved the day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-20 17:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... an old Dutch folktale dealing with a boy sticking his finger in the dyke, ...
the Dutch recognize the image of the boy putting his finger in the dyke, ...
www.thehollandring.com/hans-brinker-story.shtml - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Little Dutch Boy, The - [ Traduire cette page ]
... small boy who upon passing a dyke on his way to school noticed a slight leak
... The fact that the Little Dutch Boy used his finger to stop the flow of ...
www.pantheon.org/articles/l/little_dutch_boy.html - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lexicon lemma - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the brave Dutch boy who supposedly put his finger in the dyke to prevent a
... the Dutch recognise the image of the boy putting his finger in the dyke, ...
www.verhalenbank.nl/lijst_lexicon. php?act=detail&volksverhaal_type=TM%202603 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Dutch Boy - tribe.net - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Dutch Boy tribe is here to give love and support to Dutch Boys, their friends,
... Put your finger in the dyke, stop the leak. A Hobbies & Crafts tribe ...
sanfrancisco.tribe.net/tribe/ efae9549-20b9-4bb7-b2f6-1e0e2b992370?r=10535 - 74k - 18 mar 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

London Slang - D - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Dutch oven - a term describing when you fart and hold your partners head under
... it comes from the story of the boy who stuck his finger in the dyke. ...
www.londonslang.com/db/d/ - 14k - 18 mar 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7refers to the little Dutch boy who stuck his finger in the dyke
NancyLynn
4mettre son doigt dans la digue
Bram Poldervaart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
refers to the little Dutch boy who stuck his finger in the dyke


Explanation:
to save his homeland; being for the most part below sea-level, Holland has managed to keep above water by building dykes over teh years, and legend has it that the little boy who stuck his finger in a hole in the dyke saved the day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-20 17:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... an old Dutch folktale dealing with a boy sticking his finger in the dyke, ...
the Dutch recognize the image of the boy putting his finger in the dyke, ...
www.thehollandring.com/hans-brinker-story.shtml - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Little Dutch Boy, The - [ Traduire cette page ]
... small boy who upon passing a dyke on his way to school noticed a slight leak
... The fact that the Little Dutch Boy used his finger to stop the flow of ...
www.pantheon.org/articles/l/little_dutch_boy.html - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lexicon lemma - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the brave Dutch boy who supposedly put his finger in the dyke to prevent a
... the Dutch recognise the image of the boy putting his finger in the dyke, ...
www.verhalenbank.nl/lijst_lexicon. php?act=detail&volksverhaal_type=TM%202603 - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Dutch Boy - tribe.net - [ Traduire cette page ]
The Dutch Boy tribe is here to give love and support to Dutch Boys, their friends,
... Put your finger in the dyke, stop the leak. A Hobbies & Crafts tribe ...
sanfrancisco.tribe.net/tribe/ efae9549-20b9-4bb7-b2f6-1e0e2b992370?r=10535 - 74k - 18 mar 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

London Slang - D - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Dutch oven - a term describing when you fart and hold your partners head under
... it comes from the story of the boy who stuck his finger in the dyke. ...
www.londonslang.com/db/d/ - 14k - 18 mar 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires



NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
2 mins

agree  Sandra Chiancone
6 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
6 mins

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: there is also a pun on dyke (also a derogatory term for a lesbian).
8 mins
  -> exactly right, and the context revealed in the following question supports this

agree  Ian Burley: Yes, Béatrice is right about the pun
9 mins
  -> exactly right, and the context revealed in the following question supports this

agree  RHELLER: I don't think lesbians are mentioned here
14 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre son doigt dans la digue


Explanation:
Si Hans Brinker n'avait pas mis son petit doigt dans la digue, tous le Pays-Bas auraient été inondés !

C'est l'histoire de hans Brinker...un petit geste peut changer beaucoup de choses

Bram Poldervaart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench