KudoZ home » English to French » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

sieves and slides

French translation: tamis et chûtes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sieves and slides
French translation:tamis et chûtes
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:49 Jan 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: sieves and slides
Breeding for profits is simple really-just a series of ///sieves and slides-set up the selection sieves, and slide the losers out to the beefplant.../// fast

From a catlle breeding fram document.
Document comes from Australia.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
tamis et chûtes
Explanation:
Figurative writing, á l'australienne:

just a series of ///sieves and slides-set up the selection sieves, and slide the losers out to the beefplant.../// fast
--> (qqchose comme) :
rien d'autre qu'une série de tamis et chûtes - on règle les tamis de sélection et on envoi les perdants par la chûte vers l'abbatoir
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tris et rejets
Carmen Caron
3 +1tamis et chûtes
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partie de phrase
tamis et chûtes


Explanation:
Figurative writing, á l'australienne:

just a series of ///sieves and slides-set up the selection sieves, and slide the losers out to the beefplant.../// fast
--> (qqchose comme) :
rien d'autre qu'une série de tamis et chûtes - on règle les tamis de sélection et on envoi les perdants par la chûte vers l'abbatoir

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Nienerza: -> envoie, bien sûr
6 mins
  -> envoiE, en effet - merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partie de phrase
tris et rejets


Explanation:
... on garde les taureaux jugés utiles pour la reproduction et on envoie ceux qui restent à l'abattoir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-20 18:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faudrait reformuler la phrase :... on garde les bêtes jugées utiles pour la reproduction et on envoie celles qui restent à l'abattoir.
Bien sûr, il peut s'agir aussi bien de taureaux que de vaches.

Carmen Caron
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Are you sure the animals going to the slaughterhouse are the 'rejected' ones? If this is a beef production business, those will be the beasts bringing in the profits. They are the 'losers' 'cos they pass the test and end up losing ... their lives.
29 mins
  -> Il est question ici de reproduction. Pour moi il est évident que l'on garde les meilleurs spécimens et que l'on envoie les autres à l'abattoir. Libre à vous de soumettre une réponse différente de la mienne.